Russell Senate Office Building
Russell Senate Office Building

U.S. Senate Ag Committee leaders U.S. Sen. Pat Roberts (R-Kan.), chair, and Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D-Mich.) Ranking Member, announced subcommittee assignments for the 114th Congress. Roberts and Stabenow serve as ex-officio members of all subcommittees.

The subcommittees, their jurisdiction and assignments are:

 

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management and Trade

This subcommittee oversees matters regarding production agriculture, including commodity programs, crop insurance, commodity exchanges, agriculture trade, international food assistance, and credit.

Republicans

Democrats

John Boozman, Arkansas, Chair

Joe Donnelly, Indiana, Ranking

Thad Cochran, Mississippi 

Heidi Heitkamp, North Dakota

John Hoeven, North Dakota 

Sherrod Brown, Ohio

David Perdue, Georgia

Kirsten Gillibrand, New York

Ben Sasse, Nebraska

Robert Casey, Pennsylvania

Chuck Grassley, Iowa

Michael Bennet, Colorado

John Thune, South Dakota

 

 

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy

This subcommittee oversees the many programs in USDA’s Rural Development mission area, including housing, utilities, loans, and renewable energy.

Republicans

Democrats

Joni Ernst, Iowa, Chair

Heidi Heitkamp, North Dakota, Ranking

Thad Cochran, Mississippi

Sherrod Brown, Ohio

John Hoeven, North Dakota

Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota

David Perdue, Georgia

Michael Bennet, Colorado

Thom Tillis, North Carolina

Joe Donnelly, Indiana

John Thune, South Dakota

 

 

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry and Natural Resources

This subcommittee oversees programs regarding conservation and protection of natural resources, regulation of pesticides under the Federal Insecticide Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, biotechnology, as well as forestry.

Republicans

Democrats

David Perdue, Georgia, Chair

Michael Bennet, Colorado, Ranking

Thad Cochran, Mississippi 

Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota

Mitch McConnell, Kentucky 

Patrick Leahy, Vermont

John Boozman, Arkansas

Heidi Heitkamp, North Dakota

Ben Sasse, Nebraska

Robert Casey, Pennsylvania

Chuck Grassley, Iowa

 

 

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Specialty Crops and Agricultural Research

This subcommittee oversees programs regarding food and nutrition assistance, school meals, non-program crops and research.

Republicans

Democrats

John Hoeven, North Dakota, Chair

Robert Casey, Pennsylvania, Ranking

Mitch McConnell, Kentucky

Patrick Leahy, Vermont

John Boozman, Arkansas

Sherrod Brown, Ohio

Joni Ernst, Iowa

Kirsten Gillibrand, New York

Thom Tillis, North Carolina

Michael Bennet, Colorado

Ben Sasse, Nebraska

 

 

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing and Agriculture Security

This subcommittee oversees matters involving livestock and dairy production, as well as markets, food safety, and security issues.

Republicans

Democrats

Ben Sasse, Nebraska, Chair

Kirsten Gillibrand, New York, Ranking

Mitch McConnell, Kentucky 

Patrick Leahy, Vermont

Joni Ernst, Iowa

Amy Klobuchar, Minnesota

Thom Tillis, North Carolina

Joe Donnelly, Indiana

John Thune, South Dakota

Robert Casey, Pennsylvania

Chuck Grassley, Iowa