Leaders of the House Ag Committee’s subcommittees have been named by Majority Leader Rep. K. Michael Conway (R-Texas) and Ranking Member Rep. Collin C. Peterson (D-Minn.). Conway and Peterson will serve as ex-officio members of all subcommittees.

Read also: House Agriculture Committee set for 114th Congress

Subcommittees, their jurisdiction, and assignments include:

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodities including barley, cotton, cottonseed, corn, grain sorghum, honey, mohair, oats, other oilseeds, peanuts, pulse crops, rice, soybeans, sugar, wheat, and wool; the Commodity Credit Corporation; risk management policies and statutes, including Federal Crop Insurance; producer data and privacy issues.

Republicans

 

Democrats 

Rick Crawford, Arkansas, Chair

Tim Walz, Minnesota, Ranking

Frank Lucas, Oklahoma

Cherie Bustos, Illinois

Randy Neugebauer, Texas

Gwen Graham, Florida

Mike Rogers, Alabama

Brad Ashford, Nebraska

Bob Gibbs, Ohio

David Scott, Georgia

Austin Scott, Georgia

Jim Costa, California

Jeff Denham, California

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Doug LaMalfa, California

Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona

Jackie Walorski, Idaho

 

Rick Allen, Georgia

 

Mike Bost, Illinois

 

Ralph Abraham, Louisiana

Nutrition

Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to nutrition, including the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program and domestic commodity distribution and consumer initiatives.

Republicans

 

Democrats 

Jackie Walorski, Indiana, Chair

Jim McGovern, Massachusetts, Ranking

Randy Neugebauer, Texas

Marcia Fudge, Ohio

Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania

Alma Adams, North Carolina

Bob Gibbs, Ohio

Michelle Lujan Grisham, New Mexico

Rick Crawford, Arkansas

Pete Aguilar, California

Vicky Hartzler, Missouri

Stacey Plaskett, Virgin Islands

Dan Benishek, Michigan

Brad Ashford, Nebraska

Rodney Davis, Illinois

Suzan DelBene, Washington

Ted Yoho, Florida

 

David Rouzer, North Carolina

Ralph Abraham, Louisiana

John Moolenaar, Michigan

 

Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to commodity exchanges; agricultural credit; rural development; energy; rural electrification.

Republicans

 

Democrats

Austin Scott, Georgia, Chair

David Scott, Georgia, Ranking

Bob Goodlatte, Virginia

Filemon Vela, Texas

Frank Lucas, Oklahoma

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Randy Neugebauer, Texas

Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona

Mike Rogers, Alabama

Pete Aguilar, California

Doug LaMalfa, California

 

Rodney Davis, Illinois

 

Tom Emmer, Minnesota

 

Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to horticulture, including fruits, vegetables, nuts, and ornamentals; bees; and organic agriculture; policies and statutes relating to marketing and promotion orders; pest and disease management; bioterrorism; adulteration and quarantine matters; research, education, and extension; and biotechnology.

Republicans

 

Democrats

Rodney Davis, Illinois, Chair

Suzan DelBene, Washington, Ranking

Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania

Marcia Fudge, Ohio

Austin Scott, Georgia

Jim McGovern, Massachusetts

Chris Gibson, New York

Ann Kuster, New Hampshire

Jeff Denham, California

Gwen Graham, Florida

Ted Yoho, Florida

 

John Moolenaar, Michigan

 

Dan Newhouse, Washington

Livestock and Foreign Agriculture

Jurisdiction: Policies, statutes, and markets relating to all livestock, poultry, dairy, and seafood, including all products thereof; the inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities and products; aquaculture; animal welfare; grazing; foreign agricultural assistance and trade promotion.

Republicans

 

Democrats

David Rouzer, North Carolina, Chair

Jim Costa, California, Ranking

Bob Goodlatte, Virginia

Stacey Plaskett, Virgin Islands

Steve King, Iowa

Filemon Vela, Texas

Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee

Rick Nolan, Minnesota

Vicky Hartzler, Missouri

Cherie Bustos, Illinois

Ted Yoho, Flordia

 

Tom Emmer, Minnesota

 

Dan Newhouse, Washington

Conservation and Forestry

Jurisdiction: Policies and statutes relating to resource conservation, forestry, and all forests under the jurisdiction of the Committee on Agriculture.

Republicans

 

Democrats

Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania, Chair

Michelle Lujan Grisham, New Mexico, Ranking

Frank Lucas, Oklahoma

Ann Kuster, New Hampshire

Steve King, Iowa

Suzan DelBene, Washington

Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee

Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona

Chris Gibson, New York

 

Dan Benishek, Michigan

 

Rick Allen, Georgia

 

Mike Bost, Illinois