AgGateway's 2016 board of directors and committee leadership take the non-profit organization into its 11th year in pursuing the mission to promote, enable and expand eBusiness in agriculture. More than 230 companies are now members of the organization, and a new council - the Specialty Chemical Council - has just been added to the organization's focus areas.

"We expect a dynamic year ahead for forging more electronic connections between agricultural trading partners, and once again the organization is fortunate to be guided by such a strong, dedicated and talented group of leaders," said AgGateway President and CEO Wendy Smith. "AgGateway and its members thank these individuals and the companies they work for, which have recognized how essential eAgriculture is to the ongoing success of the entire ag industry."

The 2016 Board of Directors

David Black, CHS Inc., Board Chair

Ag Retail Council: Jeff Griffeth, Co-Alliance, LLP, Chair; Eric Hoefing, ACS, Vice-Chair.

Allied Providers Council: Rana Kundu, YASH Technologies, Inc., Chair; Jody Costa, Barcoding Inc., Vice-Chair.

Crop Nutrition Council: Shayla Darnell, Koch Industries, Chair; Tammy Creswell, The J.R. Simplot Co., Vice-Chair.

Crop Protection Council: Lori Edwards, Syngenta, Chair; Alissa Allard, Wilbur-Ellis, Vice-Chair.

Grain & Feed Council: Mike Thronson, Heartland Cooperative, Chair; Rich Adams, Key Cooperative, Vice-Chair.

Precision Ag Council: Mike Santostefano, AgIntegrated, Inc., Chair; Jeremy Wilson, Crop IMS, Vice-Chair.

Seed Council: Randy Fry, Ceres Solutions, Chair; Ting Fan, Land O'Lakes, Vice-Chair.

Specialty Chemical Council: Sarah Moster, BASF, Chair; Carol Contino, Bayer CropScience, Vice-Chair.

Advisory Members: Randy Beard, River Valley Cooperative, Past Board Chair; Ron Farrell, Farrell Growth Group; Sarah Novak, American Feed Industry Association; Rod Conner, AgGateway Global Network.

 

2016 Committee Leadership

In addition, the following AgGateway volunteers will provide leadership on AgGateway Committees in the coming year.

(Chairs are listed below, followed by vice-chairs.)

ADAPT Oversight - Mark Stelford, Premier Crop Systems; Chip Donahue, John Deere

Architecture - Charlie Nuzzolo, Chair, F4F/Adaptris; Scott Nieman, Land O'Lakes/WinField

Communications - Natasha Lilly, Effingham Equity; James Nolfo, BASF

Conference - Scott Meredith, ACS (AgroMetrix); Pam Wilson, AgData

Data Privacy & Security - Rachel Garrett, John Deere; Michael Howard, BASF

AGIIS Directory Oversight - Bob Whitty, Southern States Cooperative; David Surber, Dow AgroSciences

Education - Lila Brown, Crystal Certified Solutions, Inc.; (vice chair open)

Membership - Mary Kay Thatcher, American Farm Bureau Federation; Shane Snyder, Barcoding Inc.

Standards & Guidelines - Todd Moutardier, Tessenderlo Kerley Inc.; Rob Kovalsky, Mosaic

More on AgGateway council and committee activities, as well as information on how to become involved, can be found at www.AgGateway.org.